The issue this file is about

The problemA company is spending more on capacity than its operations generate, and the market is arguing about whether the spending will pay. The argument is conducted in two numbers, the capital expenditure line and the cash flow statement, and both are cash measures of what has already been paid. The obligation that decides whether the programme is survivable is elsewhere: in the commitments note, in leases that have not commenced, in guarantees written for suppliers, and in contracts whose counterparty is a venture the company part-owns.

The caseAlphabet reported third quarter results on 28 October 2026 and filed its Form 10-Q the following day. Revenue rose 25 per cent, net income available to common stockholders fell 25 per cent, and free cash flow on the company's own measure was negative for the second quarter running. The filing shows operating income up 30 per cent, a single non-operating line accounting for the fall, $802.1 billion of contractual obligations stated at maximum contractual limits, and $130.5 billion of signed leases that have not commenced and are not on the balance sheet.

Why it matters at your sizeEvery mechanism here is in ordinary use between $10 million and $500 million of revenue. Guaranteeing a supplier's equipment financing moves that supplier's risk onto a company recording no liability for it. A twelve-month lease with a large non-cancelable commitment stays off the balance sheet by design. An unrealized mark on a private holding can be the largest number in a profit figure. A contract with a venture you part-own is backlog on one page and a related party transaction on another. Only the number of zeros changes.

The short answer

Ranked by the money involved, three things here are not in the coverage. First, the largest forward number is not the capital expenditure plan: it is $802.1 billion of contractual obligations, which the filing says reflects pricing and volumes at the maximum contractual limits of the current contracts, alongside $130.5 billion of leases signed, not commenced and not yet recorded. Second, 51.3 per cent of nine-month pre-tax income of $248,520 million is other income (expense), net, computed, and $117,203 million of that is a gross unrealized gain on non-marketable equity securities the filing says primarily consist of our investment in one private company which it does not name; $1,589 million of the gain was realized on securities actually sold. Third, the capital stance reversed without comment: nil repurchased against a $70.0 billion authorisation with $69.5 billion available, against $147,155 million raised from common stock, preferred stock and debt in the same nine months, computed.

The reading rule for this file

Two documents were read directly from sec.gov and nothing else is relied on for any figure: the Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026, accession 0001652044-26-000084, and the Form 8-K furnished 28 October 2026 with its Exhibit 99.1 earnings release, accession 0001652044-26-000080. Press characterisations are attributed, dated and then tested against the documents. Arithmetic performed here is marked computed with its inputs shown. Where two measures sit on different bases both are given and not combined, and where the filing does not state that two disclosures are additive, they are not added.

Contractual obligations
$802.1bn
at maximum contractual limits, 30 September 2026
Leases not commenced
$130.5bn
signed, not recorded, commencing 2026 to 2031
Nine-month pre-tax income
51.3%
of it is other income (expense), net, computed
Stock repurchased
Nil
against $69.5bn still authorised
Assets not yet in service
$145.3bn
29.9 per cent of gross property and equipment, computed

1. What was reported, and what the documents say

Reuters reported on 28 October 2026, under the headline Alphabet stock sinks as search woes cause revenue miss, that the company reported negative free cash flow of $9.1 billion, versus analyst expectations that it would come close to breaking even, LSEG data showed, describing it as Alphabet's second straight quarter of negative cash flow and a sharp turn for a company that was long one of the tech sector's most prolific cash generators. The company's own documents confirm it rather than contradict it. The earnings release carries a quarter-by-quarter reconciliation to a non-GAAP free cash flow measure defined as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures: $24,551 million in Q4 2025, $10,116 million in Q1 2026, $(5,855) million in Q2 2026 and $(9,065) million in Q3 2026, with trailing twelve month free cash flow of $19,747 million.

So the headline is right. What follows sits underneath it, taken in order of the money involved rather than the order a quarterly report presents it.

2. The largest forward number is not on the balance sheet, and is a ceiling

The commitments note opens with a figure absent from the coverage. At 30 September 2026, total commitments under these obligations were $ 802.1 billion, which includes $ 4.5 billion of standby letters of credit issued and outstanding to secure performance obligations under our long-term supply agreements. The filing describes them as consisting mostly of long-term supply agreements to secure future production capacity for technical infrastructure and inventory components, running through 2032, with the significant majority of payments expected through 2031.

The next sentence matters most and is the easiest to misread. Some of those agreements contain fixed volume commitments with variable pricing between minimum and maximum rates and/or the ability to partially reduce committed volumes, and the amounts disclosed above reflect pricing and volumes at the maximum contractual limits of the current contracts. The $802.1 billion is therefore a ceiling rather than an expectation. Treat it as a forecast of cash to be paid and the obligation is overstated; ignore it because it is not on the balance sheet and it is understated. The filing says which it is, in plain words, and almost nobody quotes the sentence.

Two other categories sit inside the same note. Energy service agreements carry terms ranging from three to 26 years, with obligations through 2054 and generally include take-or-pay provisions for minimum quantities of energy supply and substantive termination fees. Content licensing runs through 2031. A take-or-pay obligation running to 2054 is a fixed cost that does not fall when demand does, which is a different kind of commitment from a supply agreement whose volumes can be partially reduced, and the note keeps them distinct.

Separately, in the lease note, the company states that it has entered into leases, primarily related to data centers and energy infrastructure, that have not yet commenced with future lease payments of $ 130.5 billion that are not yet recorded, commencing between 2026 and 2031 with non-cancelable terms between one and 26 years. Against that, the total lease liability actually recorded on the balance sheet at the same date is $20,508 million of operating and $3,705 million of finance lease liabilities.

Four further exposures sit in three other notes, each a maximum rather than an expected amount. Credit derivatives, which the filing describes as agreements with certain third parties to backstop specified payment obligations relating to data centers, including data center lease payments and the associated energy costs, carry a gross notional of $48,012 million at 30 September 2026 against $16,940 million nine months earlier. Financial guarantees written to support counterparty procurement of long-lead time equipment for our future power purchase and energy agreements carry maximum potential future payments of $16.2 billion with terms through January 2049. Future funding and financial support commitments to unconsolidated variable interest entities were $31.9 billion against $1.1 billion. Obligations to repurchase previously sold tensor processing unit hardware carry a maximum of $6.6 billion.

One more sits in the lease note and is easy to miss. A footnote to the total lease cost table states that short-term lease cost includes a short-term lease agreement entered into in June 2026, and amended in September 2026, with a remaining non-cancelable commitment of approximately $ 6.0 billion as of September 30, 2026, followed immediately by We do not recognize right of use assets or lease liabilities on leases with a term of 12 months or less. A $6.0 billion non-cancelable commitment is therefore outside the lease liability by virtue of the term, which is what the standard permits. These belong side by side and unsummed, because the filing states one overlap and is silent on the rest.

Figure 5. Forward obligations disclosed across separate notes, and why they are not added up

Each bar is a separate maximum or contracted amount at 30 September 2026. None is a forecast of cash.

Each figure is a separate disclosure at 30 September 2026. $ billions. Bars are to a common scale. The scale is set by the largest disclosure. Total contractual obligations from contracts with remaining terms over one year, stated at the maximum contractual limits of the current contracts through 2032 $802.1bn Leases signed and not yet commenced, not yet recorded on the balance sheet commencing 2026 to 2031 $130.5bn Credit derivative gross notional: backstops of specified third-party data centre lease payments and associated energy costs terms up to 15 years $48.0bn Future funding and financial support commitments to unconsolidated variable interest entities includes the $10.0bn Crux AI backstop $31.9bn Equity derivative gross notional: milestone-contingent future capital funding to a private company tranches through 2030 $21.1bn Financial guarantees so counterparties can procure long-lead-time equipment for future power and energy agreements through January 2049 $16.2bn Obligations to repurchase previously sold tensor processing unit hardware and embedded software fair value stated as not material $6.6bn Non-cancelable commitment on a lease kept to a term of twelve months or less, for which no right-of-use asset or lease liability is recognised entered June 2026, amended September 2026 $6.0bn Not totalled, and why The filing states that the $31.9 billion of variable interest entity commitments includes $20.0 billion of milestone-contingent capital funding accounted for as an equity derivative, which the $21.1 billion notional also measures, and the $10.0 billion Crux AI backstop. It does not state how the remaining figures relate to one another. Adding them would double-count a known overlap, so no total is computed.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Notes 3, 4, 5 and 10.

The company flags the issue itself. Among the matters the forward-looking statements caption at the front of the document covers are actual or potential risk and liability exposures, including future commitments that may not be reflected on our balance sheet. That sentence is in the 10-Q. It is not in the coverage.

3. One counterparty, three positions

In May 2026 the company agreed with Blackstone Inc. to form a US-based joint venture entity to provide data center capacity, operations, networking, hardware, and software as a single compute-as-a-service offering. Under it, Blackstone is committed to provide future capital contributions of up to $ 5.0 billion, and the company is committed to provide future data center and energy infrastructure backstops in support of agreements the venture may enter into of up to $ 10.0 billion. In the third quarter it was formally announced as Crux AI.

Three facts about the venture sit in three different notes, and the picture only appears when they are read together.

The first is ownership. The company holds a minority interest in the joint venture which is considered a variable interest entity for which we are not the primary beneficiary, accounts for it under the equity method, and states that the carrying value of our investment in the joint venture was not material. The venture is not consolidated and the equity position carries no meaningful balance sheet amount.

The second is credit support. The $10.0 billion of backstops sits in the variable interest entity note as part of the $31.9 billion of future funding and financial support commitments, which also includes $ 20.0 billion of future capital funding commitments with a private company contingent upon the achievement of specified operational and financial milestones through 2030, which is accounted for as an equity derivative.

The third is revenue. In the third quarter the company entered into a multi-year commercial agreement with the venture which constitutes a related party transaction, and the revenue note states that backlog at 30 September 2026 included $ 16.8 billion associated with a multi-year commercial agreement with Crux AI, an unconsolidated equity method joint venture and a related party: 3.0 per cent of the $567.7 billion total, computed.

Figure 6. One counterparty, three positions: the Crux AI joint venture

Ownership, credit support and revenue sit in three different notes, and together describe one relationship.

One counterparty, three positions, as the filings describe them Alphabet Inc. 30 September 2026 Carrying value of the investment stated as not material at Unconsolidated variable interest entity. Equity method. Minority owner Blackstone Inc. venture under the May 2026 agreement Committed to provide future capital contributions to the Up to $5.0bn Crux AI announced in the third quarter of 2026 networking, hardware and software as a single compute-as-a-service offering. Formally Formed under a May 2026 agreement to provide data centre capacity, operations, The joint venture Backstops of up to $10.0bn of data centre and energy infrastructure obligations Capital contributions of up to $5.0bn Multi-year commercial agreement agreement constitutes a related party transaction Entered into in the third quarter of 2026. The filing states the Related party Inside the revenue backlog computed 30 September 2026, which is 3.0 per cent of the total, Of the $567.7 billion of remaining performance obligations at $16.8bn Alphabet is at once a minority owner whose equity carrying value is not material, a provider of credit support of up to $10.0 billion, and a supplier whose contract with the venture sits inside the backlog that the capital programme is measured against.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Notes 2, 3, 5 and 10. The 3.0 per cent share is computed.

Nothing in that structure is irregular and nothing here suggests otherwise. The venture is disclosed, the related party character is stated plainly by the company, and the equity method treatment follows from not being the primary beneficiary. The observation is about measurement rather than conduct. Revenue backlog is the number most often offered as evidence that a capital programme will be paid for; where part of it is a contract with a counterparty whose data centre and energy obligations the same company backstops up to $10.0 billion, backlog and credit exposure are not independent, and a reader weighing one should know about the other.

4. Where the nine-month profit came from

Income before income taxes for the nine months was $248,520 million against $119,709 million a year earlier, while income from operations was $121,042 million against $93,105 million. The difference is other income (expense), net, which was $127,478 million against $26,604 million: 51.3 per cent of nine-month pre-tax income, computed.

Within it, gain (loss) on equity securities, net was $127,282 million, which the note disaggregates into $117,203 million of gross unrealized gain on non-marketable equity securities under the measurement alternative, $9,377 million of unrealized net gain on marketable and other equity securities, $1,589 million realized on securities actually sold during the period, and $(887) million of gross unrealized loss including impairments.

Figure 7. Where the nine-month 2026 pre-tax profit came from

Operating income against other income (expense), net, and what sits inside the second bar.

Nine months ended 30 September 2026. Bar values in $ millions; the axis is in $ billions. 0 20 40 60 80 100 120 140 $bn 121,042 Income from operations 127,478 Other income (expense), net Income before income taxes computed the second bar, 51.3 per cent of it is $248,520m Within that second bar, the gain on equity securities of $127,282m breaks down as follows. 117,203 Gross gains of 128,169, less gross unrealized loss including impairments of (887), gives the 127,282 recognised. Gross unrealized gain on non-marketable equity securities under the measurement alternative: 117,203 Unrealized net gain on marketable and other equity securities: 9,377 Realized net gain on securities actually sold during the period: 1,589 Of the $127,282m recognised, $1,589m was realized on securities sold during the period, which is 1.2 per cent, computed. The rest is a change in carrying value.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Statements of Income and Notes 3 and 7. Shares and percentages are computed.

Two disclosures give that gain its shape. The first is a footnote to the non-marketable securities table: at 30 September 2026 those investments primarily consist of our investment in one private company, which the filing does not name. The carrying value of the measurement-alternative portfolio was $128,169 million, built from $48,595 million of initial cost, $88,784 million of cumulative upward adjustments and $(9,210) million of downward adjustments. Upward adjustments are 69.3 per cent of the carrying value, computed.

The second concerns the marketable side. Marketable equity securities rose from $6,313 million to $90,384 million, and a footnote states the figure includes $ 75.2 billion of Space Exploration Technologies Corp. ("SpaceX") shares subject to short-term restrictions on the ability to sell: 83.2 per cent of the total, computed. That line explains the third quarter, where an unrealized net loss on marketable and other equity securities of $(12,436) million against a $3,027 million net unrealized gain on the non-marketable side gives the $(8,664) million total.

The measurement alternative is the applicable treatment for equity securities without readily determinable fair values, and remeasurement on an observable transaction is what the standard requires. The point is not that the accounting is wrong. It is that the largest single contributor to a reported profit of $201,239 million is a change in the carrying value of holdings mostly not sold, concentrated in one unnamed private company, valued using inputs the filing describes as including volatility, expected time to exit, risk-free rate, and in the marketable case partly restricted from sale. A reader who treats nine-month earnings per share of $16.33 as a run rate is reading a mark as a margin.

5. The quarter, line by line

The executive overview sets out the quarter in six rows. Consolidated revenues $127,577 million, up 25 per cent. Operating income $40,576 million, up 30 per cent. Operating margin 31 per cent moving to 32 per cent, which is 30.5 per cent moving to 31.8 per cent when computed from the filed figures. Other income (expense), net moving from $12,759 million to $(8,221) million, which the table marks NM. Net income available to common stockholders $26,170 million, down 25 per cent.

Figure 3. How a 25 per cent revenue quarter became a 25 per cent fall in profit available to common stockholders

The chain as the income statement presents it, with the per-share effect the company itself states.

The quarter, line by line, as the income statement presents it Per diluted share Revenues Up 25 per cent on Q3 2025 $127,577m Total costs and expenses Up 22 per cent, computed $(87,001)m Income from operations computed Up 30 per cent. Operating margin 31.8 per cent against 30.5 per cent, $40,576m Other income (expense), net of $(8,664)m Against $12,759m a year earlier. Within it, gain (loss) on equity securities $(8,221)m Income before income taxes Down from $43,987m $32,355m Provision for income taxes Effective tax rate 18.2 per cent against 20.5 per cent $(5,887)m Net income Less preferred stock dividends of $(298)m $26,468m Net income available to common stockholders Down 25 per cent $26,170m Diluted net income per common share, Q3 2026 Against $2.87 in Q3 2025 $2.12 Effect the company attributes to the loss on equity securities and $0.55 common share by $1.9 billion, $6.7 billion net income and diluted net income per loss decreased the provision for income tax, The earnings release states the $8.7 billion $(0.55) Diluted earnings per share excluding that effect no such measure stated per-share effect. The company presents Computed. Arithmetic on the company's own $2.67 Revenue rose, operating income rose faster, operating margin widened. The fall in profit sits in one non-operating line.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Statements of Income and Item 2; Form 8-K furnished 28 October 2026, Exhibit 99.1. for the per-share effect. Margins and the $2.67 figure are computed.

The per-share effect is quantified by the company rather than inferred here. The earnings release states that For Q3 2026, the net effect of the loss on equity securities of $8.7 billion decreased the provision for income tax, net income, and diluted net income per common share by $1.9 billion, $6.7 billion, and $0.55, respectively. Diluted earnings per share were $2.12. Adding back the company's own stated effect gives $2.67, computed. The company presents no such measure and none is offered here as a performance figure; it is given to locate the fall.

One further line moves in the helpful direction for the wrong reason. General and administrative expenses fell $1.3 billion in the quarter, which the management discussion attributes primarily driven by a decrease in expenses related to legal and other matters of $2.1 billion, largely reflecting the effect of a $3.5 billion EC fine accrued in the third quarter of 2025. The improvement is the absence of a prior-year charge rather than lower current spending, and the filing says so.

6. Four quarters, one cause

The free cash flow reconciliation in the earnings release separates the two things the argument keeps merging.

Figure 2. Operating cash flow, capital expenditure and free cash flow by quarter

Operating cash flow rose in the September quarter. Capital expenditure rose in all four. Free cash flow is the company's own non-GAAP measure.

(10) 0 10 20 30 40 50 $bn 52.4 27.9 Q4 2025 24.6 45.8 35.7 Q1 2026 10.1 39.1 44.9 Q2 2026 (5.9) 42.3 51.4 Q3 2026 (9.1) Operating cash flow Capital expenditure Free cash flow Operating cash flow in the September quarter was higher than in the June quarter; capital expenditure rose in every quarter. The free cash flow line is the company's own non-GAAP measure from the 28 October 2026 earnings release.

Source: Form 8-K furnished 28 October 2026, Exhibit 99.1. Free cash flow reconciliation.

Operating cash flow across the four quarters was $52,402 million, $45,790 million, $39,069 million and $42,290 million: it fell and then rose. Capital expenditure was $27,851 million, $35,674 million, $44,924 million and $51,355 million: it rose in every quarter without exception. On the September quarter alone capital expenditure was 1.21 times operating cash flow, computed.

Two qualifications belong next to that, both in the filing and both cutting in the company's favour. The first is the European Commission fine: the management discussion states that The court-imposed fine and interest of $5.2 billion, which was previously accrued, was paid in July 2026, and July falls inside the September quarter. Adding it back gives free cash flow of $(3,865) million, computed, which is arithmetic on a filed payment rather than a measure the company presents. The second is that cash capital expenditure understates what has been committed: property and equipment included in accrued liabilities and accounts payable was $35,921 million for the nine months against $14,574 million a year earlier, and accrued purchases of property and equipment rose from $8,877 million to $21,398 million.

A third figure is the one a reader of operating margins should hold. Assets not yet in service were $145,270 million at 30 September 2026 against $78,592 million at 31 December 2025, which is 29.9 per cent of gross property and equipment, computed. The filing states that Depreciation of our property and equipment commences when such assets are ready for their intended use and that the time from purchase to placement in service may extend from months to years. Nine-month depreciation was $21,955 million. Close to thirty cents in every dollar of gross property and equipment is not yet depreciating and not yet producing, which flatters current margins against the steady state the same assets will eventually produce. That is not a criticism of the accounting, which is the required treatment, but a statement about what the current margin does not yet carry.

7. Nil repurchased, $147.2 billion raised

The clearest change in the filing is one the coverage does not mention at all, and it is visible in two lines of the cash flow statement. Repurchases of stock for the nine months ended 30 September 2026 were $0, against $39,810 million for the same nine months of 2025. The equity note confirms it: In the three and nine months ended September 30, 2026, there were no repurchases of the company's Class A or Class C shares, and of the $70.0 billion programme authorised in April 2025, $ 69.5 billion remained available.

Over the same nine months the financing section took in $42,870 million from common stock, $19,063 million from mandatory convertible preferred stock and $85,222 million from debt, each net of costs: $147,155 million of gross securities issuance, computed. Net cash provided by financing activities was $115,757 million against $(44,416) million used a year earlier.

Figure 4. The financing section, nine months ended 30 September

$ millions as filed. The direction of the section reversed: $(44,416) million used in 2025 against $115,757 million provided in 2026.

Cash flow line20252026What the notes add
Repurchases of stock(39,810)0Nil in both the quarter and the nine months. $69.5bn of the $70.0bn April 2025 authorisation remains available
Proceeds from issuance of common stock, net of costs042,870June 2026 public offering $20.5bn net, concurrent private placement to a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate $10.0bn, at-the-market programme $12.4bn
Proceeds from issuance of mandatory convertible preferred stock, net of costs019,06319 million shares at 6.25 per cent on a $1,000 liquidation preference, mandatory conversion on or about 15 May 2029
Proceeds from issuance of debt, net of costs38,00285,222$45.0bn US dollar and $35.8bn foreign currency senior unsecured notes issued during 2026
Repayments of debt(26,094)(8,879)
Dividend payments on preferred and common stock(7,513)(8,167)Common $7.9bn and preferred $234m of cash dividends in the nine months
Net payments related to stock-based award activities(9,001)(17,424)Statement of stockholders' equity separately shows $16,232m of tax withholding on vesting
Proceeds from sale of interest in consolidated entities, net4003,758
Other financing activities(400)(686)
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities(44,416)115,757

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Statements of Cash Flows and Note 11. The $12.4bn of at-the-market proceeds is $4.3bn Class A plus $8.1bn Class C, computed as a sum.

Figure 1. The 2026 capital and transaction calendar, as the filings date it

Every item is dated by the filing itself.

10 March 2026 Intersect, a developer of renewable energy, acquired for $5.9 billion. The filing states Intersect is a variable interest entity and that Alphabet is the primary beneficiary, so it consolidates. 11 March 2026 Wiz acquired for $29.5 billion. $8.3 billion to intangible assets, $22.7 billion to goodwill recorded in the Google Cloud segment, and the filing states the goodwill is not deductible for tax purposes. March 2026 Definitive agreement to contribute GFiber into a newly formed entity for $1.5 billion of cash, a $2.0 billion note receivable and a 49.99 per cent equity interest. $7.1 billion of property and equipment classified held for sale and depreciation ceased. May 2026 Agreement with Blackstone Inc. to form a United States joint venture for compute-as-a-service. Blackstone committed to up to $5.0 billion of future capital contributions; Alphabet to up to $10.0 billion of data centre and energy infrastructure backstops. 1 June 2026 At-the-market programme established for up to $40.0 billion of Class A and Class C stock, with proceeds the filing says are primarily intended to meet tax obligations associated with employee equity grants. 4 June 2026 Public offering of 29 million Class A at $355.1982 and 29 million Class C at $351.8018, for $20.5 billion net. Concurrently a $10.0 billion private placement of 14 million Class A and 14 million Class C to an affiliate of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. 5 June 2026 19 million shares of 6.25 per cent mandatory convertible preferred stock issued as 385 million depositary shares, for $19.0 billion net. $1.0 billion paid for capped calls struck 50.0 per cent above the offering prices. July 2026 $5.2 billion of previously accrued European Commission fine and interest paid in cash, after the European Court of Justice denied the appeal and the 2018 decision became final. Third quarter 2026 $23.8 billion of fixed-rate and $1.3 billion of floating-rate US dollar notes issued at a 5.55 per cent weighted-average coupon and a 15-year weighted-average maturity, within $45.0 billion of US dollar and $35.8 billion of foreign-currency notes issued during 2026. The joint venture is formally announced as Crux AI and a multi-year commercial agreement is entered into with it. October 2026 Waymo enters a $5.0 billion senior secured term loan maturing October 2032 at Term SOFR plus 5.25 per cent, secured on certain Waymo assets and subsidiaries. The filing states the obligations are not guaranteed by Alphabet or any of its other subsidiaries. 28 and 29 October 2026 Earnings release furnished on Form 8-K; Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026 filed the following day.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Notes 5, 6, 8, 10, 11 and Item 2.

Each instrument carries a term the headline figure does not. The June 2026 offering priced 29 million Class A shares at $355.1982 and 29 million Class C at $351.8018 for $20.5 billion net, and concurrently placed 14 million Class A and 14 million Class C with an affiliate of Berkshire Hathaway Inc. for $10.0 billion under Section 4(a)(2).

The mandatory convertible preferred stock repays most attention. Nineteen million shares were issued as 385 million depositary shares for $19.0 billion net, carrying a cumulative dividend at 6.25 per cent on a liquidation preference of $1,000 per share. That is $1,187.5 million a year, computed, and it runs on the $19,000 million of liquidation preference rather than on the $19,034 million recorded or the $19,063 million of net proceeds. Dividends may be paid in cash, shares of common stock, or a combination at the company's election. Each share converts automatically on or about 15 May 2029 at between 2.2520 and 2.8160 Class A shares for Series A, and the stock is not redeemable at the company's election before the mandatory conversion date. A $1.0 billion premium bought capped calls struck 50.0 per cent above the offering prices, recorded as a reduction of stockholders' equity rather than as derivatives.

The at-the-market programme is the quietest of the three and the most transferable. Established on 1 June 2026 for up to $40.0 billion, its proceeds are primarily intended to be used to meet tax obligations associated with employee equity grants. In the nine months it raised $4.3 billion of Class A and $8.1 billion of Class C, with $27.6 billion remaining, against $16,232 million of tax withholding on vesting shown in the statement of stockholders' equity: 76.4 per cent of it, computed. The cash flow statement presents a different and net measure for the same activity, net payments related to stock-based award activities of $(17,424) million; both are given and they are not combined. Reduced to its mechanism, new shares are being sold to fund the cash tax on shares being delivered to employees, while none are repurchased.

The debt is the third leg. During 2026 the company issued $45.0 billion of US dollar and $35.8 billion of foreign currency senior unsecured notes, taking total face value of long-term debt from $49,085 million to $127,485 million. The third quarter alone carried $23.8 billion of fixed-rate and $1.3 billion of floating-rate US dollar notes at a 5.55 per cent weighted-average coupon over a 15-year weighted-average maturity. Nine-month interest expense was $2,778 million against $438 million, net of $1.0 billion of capitalised interest against $301 million.

One financing is structured on a different basis from the others, and the difference is the point. In October 2026, Waymo entered into a Credit Agreement for a $ 5.0 billion senior secured term loan that matures in October 2032, bearing interest at Term SOFR plus 5.25 % and secured by certain assets and subsidiaries of Waymo, and The obligations under the term loan are not guaranteed by Alphabet or any of its other subsidiaries. A subsidiary borrowing secured and non-recourse at 525 basis points over Term SOFR, in the month the parent issues unsecured notes at a 5.55 per cent weighted-average coupon, is a filed fact about where the market places each credit, and it sits in the debt note rather than in an announcement.

8. A product line, an inventory build, and an obligation to buy it back

One clause in the segment note changes what Google Cloud is: Google Cloud generates product revenues primarily from the sale of TPU systems. The management discussion adds that the company has signed a limited number of agreements to supply TPU systems to customers who require or provide on-premises infrastructure for specialized, high-scale workloads, that In the second quarter of 2026, we began recognizing revenues from these agreements, and that the significant majority is to be recognized in 2027.

Three numbers follow, in three different places. Inventory rose from $2,439 million to $13,308 million, 5.46 times, computed, with a $10,959 million working capital outflow for inventory in the nine months against $1,154 million a year earlier. Deferred revenue rose from $8.6 billion to $12.6 billion.

And in the commitments note: certain contracts require us to repurchase previously sold TPU hardware and embedded software under specified conditions and subject to the assets being returned in working order, with maximum potential future payments of $6.6 billion and a fair value the filing states is not material. The company adds that Based on the extent of the discount on repurchase and other factors, we do not believe counterparties have an economic incentive to exercise their option to require us to repurchase. That is the company's stated assessment and it is reported here as such.

Read together: a hardware business has been added to a services segment, inventory built against it, most of the revenue not yet recognised, and some of what has been sold carrying an option for the buyer to put it back. A repurchase obligation attached to a sale bears on whether control has transferred, and the filing describes it as an option the counterparty holds rather than a right the company retains.

9. The margin that does not carry the model

Google Cloud revenue in the quarter was $30,709 million against $15,157 million, 2.03 times, computed. Segment operating income was $11,121 million against $3,594 million, so the segment operating margin moved from 23.7 per cent to 36.2 per cent, computed. That is the best news in the filing.

Figure 8. Segment revenue and segment operating income

$ millions as filed. Alphabet-level activities are not a revenue segment; the filing states they primarily reflect shared AI research and development.

SegmentRevenue Q3 2025Revenue Q3 2026Operating income Q3 2025Operating income Q3 2026Operating income 9M 2025Operating income 9M 2026
Google Services87,05296,30233,52739,15799,272119,290
Google Cloud15,15730,7093,59411,1218,59726,533
Other Bets344372(1,426)(2,047)(3,898)(5,946)
Alphabet-level activitiesn/an/a(4,467)(7,655)(10,866)(18,835)
Total income from operations127,577357,26931,22840,57693,105121,042

The revenue cells in the final row are consolidated Q3 2026 and nine-month 2026 revenue, which include hedging gains of $194m and $120m not attributed to a segment.

Source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2026, filed 29 October 2026. Note 15.

The same note explains what that margin does not include. Certain costs are not allocated to our segments because they represent Alphabet-level activities, and the first item listed is certain AI-focused shared research and development activities, including employee compensation expenses and technical infrastructure usage costs associated with the development of our general AI models. Alphabet-level activities carried a nine-month operating loss of $18,835 million against $10,866 million a year earlier: 71.0 per cent of Google Cloud's nine-month segment operating income of $26,533 million, computed.

Both figures are presented as the filing presents them and neither is adjusted here. The allocation policy is disclosed and is a legitimate choice. The observation is simply that the segment whose margin is read as evidence that the capital programme is working does not carry the cost of developing the models the capacity is being built for, and the filing is explicit about that.

Other Bets is the other end of the same table: nine-month revenue of $1,165 million against $1,167 million, and an operating loss widening from $(3,898) million to $(5,946) million, 5.10 times revenue, computed.

10. The tax line, briefly

The nine-month effective tax rate was 19.0 per cent on pre-tax income of $248,520 million, giving a provision of $47,281 million, within which the cash flow statement shows a deferred income taxes add-back of $33,077 million against $7,130 million a year earlier. The difference, $14,204 million, is the portion of the provision that was not deferred, computed, or 30.0 per cent of it. The deferred tax liability moved from $919 million to $27,833 million and the deferred tax asset from $9,113 million to $1,458 million. That is what an unrealized gain produces: the book tax follows the mark, the cash tax follows the sale, and the gap accumulates as a deferred liability. Gross unrecognized tax benefits were $12.5 billion against $11.5 billion, of which $10.6 billion if recognized, would affect our effective tax rate.

11. What this looks like between $10 million and $500 million of revenue

Seven mechanisms from this filing that appear at ordinary scale

  1. A guarantee written so a supplier can finance capacity for you. The $16.2 billion of guarantees supporting counterparty equipment procurement is the same instrument as a side letter in which a customer supports a supplier's equipment loan. The exposure is a maximum potential payment whose fair value may be immaterial at inception, so it can be real without being a liability. Ask what triggers it and whether anyone outside finance knows it exists.
  2. A twelve-month lease with a large non-cancelable commitment. The short-term exemption is legitimate and keeps both asset and liability off the balance sheet. A $6.0 billion example sits in a footnote here; at smaller scale it is the rolling facility renewed annually. The exemption is a reporting outcome, not a reduction in what is owed, and should be disclosed rather than discovered.
  3. A commitment figure stated at maximum contractual limits. Presenting a ceiling is correct and it is also the most misread number in a commitments note. If your own disclosure is a ceiling, say so in the same sentence. If a counterparty's is, do not model it as a forecast.
  4. Capital spending that has not reached the income statement. Assets not yet in service do not depreciate. Where close to thirty cents in the dollar of gross property and equipment sits in that state, current operating margin is not the margin the same assets will produce once they are in service. Boards should be shown both.
  5. Cash capital expenditure that understates committed capital expenditure. The supplemental non-cash disclosure and the accrued purchases line are where the difference lives. A cash flow statement records payment, not commitment.
  6. An unrealized mark that exceeds operating profit. A measurement-alternative holding remeasured on an observable transaction can dominate a profit figure without cash moving, and reverses the same way. Where one holding drives it, the concentration is the disclosure that matters, and whether it can be sold is a separate question from what it is carried at.
  7. Backlog whose counterparty you also support. A contract with a venture you part-own, supply and backstop is revenue, a related party transaction and a credit exposure at once, each in a different note. Anyone relying on the backlog should be shown all three together, which is a presentation decision rather than an accounting one.
Not computed, and why

The notes carry an estimated fair value of the outstanding notes of approximately $114.9 billion at 30 September 2026 against total face value of long-term debt of $127,485 million. No discount is computed from those two figures, because they describe different populations: the face value total includes $1,221 million of other long-term debt that is not part of the notes, and the filing gives no face value for the notes alone. Dividing one by the other would put a carrying-basis numerator over a different-basis denominator, which is the error this file tests for. The separate maximum-exposure disclosures in section 2 are not added together for the same reason: the filing states that the $31.9 billion of variable interest entity commitments includes $20.0 billion of milestone-contingent funding accounted for as an equity derivative, which the $21.1 billion equity derivative notional also measures, and the $10.0 billion Crux AI backstop, and it is silent on how the remaining figures relate. No view is offered on valuation, on the share price, on whether the capital programme will earn a return, or on the identity of the unnamed private company. No statement is made about intention or internal deliberation at any company.

Questions a reader of these filings will have

Why did Alphabet's profit fall when its revenue rose 25 per cent?

Not because of operations. Income from operations rose 30 per cent, from $31,228 million to $40,576 million, and the operating margin widened from 30.5 per cent to 31.8 per cent, computed. The fall sits in other income (expense), net, which moved from $12,759 million to $(8,221) million. The earnings release states that the $8.7 billion loss on equity securities decreased the provision for income tax, net income and diluted net income per common share by $1.9 billion, $6.7 billion and $0.55.

Was Alphabet's free cash flow really negative?

Yes, on the company's own measure: $24,551 million in Q4 2025, $10,116 million in Q1 2026, $(5,855) million in Q2 2026 and $(9,065) million in Q3 2026, with trailing twelve month free cash flow of $19,747 million. Operating cash flow in the September quarter was $42,290 million, higher than the June quarter's $39,069 million; the change is capital expenditure, which rose in every quarter from $27,851 million to $51,355 million. The quarter also carried the $5.2 billion European Commission fine and interest the company states it paid in July 2026.

What is the largest forward obligation in the filing?

Total contractual obligations from contracts with remaining terms greater than one year were $802.1 billion at 30 September 2026, including $4.5 billion of standby letters of credit. The filing states they consist mostly of long-term supply agreements for technical infrastructure and inventory components running through 2032, and that the amounts disclosed reflect pricing and volumes at the maximum contractual limits of the current contracts. Energy service agreements run three to 26 years with obligations through 2054 and generally include take-or-pay provisions.

How much of Alphabet's nine-month profit came from operations?

Income from operations was $121,042 million against pre-tax income of $248,520 million. Other income (expense), net was $127,478 million, or 51.3 per cent of pre-tax income, computed. Within it the gain on equity securities was $127,282 million, of which $117,203 million was gross unrealized gain on non-marketable equity securities under the measurement alternative, which the filing says primarily consist of an investment in one private company it does not name. Realized gain on securities actually sold was $1,589 million, 1.2 per cent, computed.

Did Alphabet buy back stock in 2026?

No. The filing states there were no repurchases of Class A or Class C shares in the three or nine months ended 30 September 2026, and that $69.5 billion of the $70.0 billion April 2025 authorisation remained available. The same nine months of 2025 carried $39,810 million of repurchases. Over the nine months of 2026 the company took in $42,870 million from common stock, $19,063 million from mandatory convertible preferred stock and $85,222 million from debt, each net of costs.

What is Crux AI and why does it matter in the accounts?

A joint venture formed under a May 2026 agreement with Blackstone Inc. for compute-as-a-service, formally announced in the third quarter of 2026. Blackstone committed up to $5.0 billion of capital contributions and Alphabet up to $10.0 billion of data centre and energy infrastructure backstops. Alphabet holds a minority interest, treats the venture as an unconsolidated variable interest entity under the equity method, and states the carrying value is not material. It also entered a multi-year commercial agreement the filing states is a related party transaction, and $16.8 billion of the $567.7 billion revenue backlog is associated with it.

Is Alphabet selling its tensor processing units to other companies?

The filing states Google Cloud generates product revenues primarily from the sale of TPU systems, that a limited number of supply agreements were signed for on-premises infrastructure, and that recognition began in the second quarter of 2026 with the significant majority to be recognised in 2027. Inventory rose from $2,439 million to $13,308 million. Separately, certain contracts require the company to repurchase previously sold TPU hardware and embedded software under specified conditions, with maximum potential future payments of $6.6 billion.

Disclosure

Unfolding Values holds no position, long or short, in the securities of any company named in this file, and has no relationship of any kind with Alphabet Inc. This is a reading of public documents and is not investment advice, not a recommendation and not an audit. Unfolding Values is not an audit firm and expresses no opinion on any financial statement. Every figure is traced to the filing named beside it. Figures marked computed are arithmetic performed here on filed inputs, with the basis of each numerator and denominator stated. Where a document does not support a number, none is estimated, and where two bases exist both are given and not combined. No statement is made about the intention, motive or internal deliberation of any company, board or individual, because filings do not disclose those. Nothing here suggests that any disclosure was inadequate or any accounting incorrect: the measurement alternative, the short-term lease exemption, the equity method treatment of the joint venture, the non-allocation of shared research and development to segments, the interim tax provision and the presentation of commitments at maximum contractual limits are each consistent with the standards the filing cites. Statements about future periods describe what the company has stated or what its own figures imply arithmetically, not predictions of what it will report.

Reading your own filing this way

The principals at Unfolding Values have led SEC reporting and served as principal accounting officer for US-listed issuers, and the review that produced this file is the same review applied to a client's own 10-K or 10-Q before it goes out. Start a conversation.